Privacy Policy

Privacy statement

This privacy statement applies to La Posada del Angel / Attis Village S.L. (hereinafter referred to as La Posada del Angel).

Your privacy will be treated with care by La Posada del Angel and all the provided personal data will be kept confidentially. La Posada del Angel takes all reasonable precautions to protect information obtained from or about guests against theft, loss and unauthorized use.

In compliance with the provisions of current legislation on the protection of personal data, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (GDPR), Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 (LOPD) and the Spanish Royal Decree 1720/2007 for the development of the LOPD, we inform you that the personal data, according to this European regulations with effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), will be processed and stored by La Posada del Angel for carrying out reservation, administrative, accounting and fiscal management.

On our website and in our accommodation we can offer products and / or services from third parties that are not owned by La Posada del Angel. La Posada del Angel is not responsible for the execution of agreed transactions and the manner in which such websites or providers deal with privacy.

Company details

La Posada del Angel, pension  / Attis Village S.L. Avenida Ricardo Soriano 21, 29601 Marbella (Málaga) Spain. telephone: (+34) 952 881 808
website: https://www.laposadadelangel.net, e-mail: info@laposadadelangel.net, VAT number: ES-B92912724

La Posada del Angel is a brand of Attis Village S.L. and registered as an official accommodation at the Junta de Andalucia Consejeria de Turismo, Comercio y Deporte under number H/MA/01720. Attis Village S.L. is registered at the Registro Mercantil de Málaga since maart 31, 2008.

Why we process personal data

If you want to make a reservation via our website, by e-mail, by telephone or via booking websites, we ask you for personal data. We use this information to process and make your reservation and to communicate the status of your reservation via e-mail.

Your reservation on our website is made with us via a secured server (SSL – Secure Sockets Layer) from MoveNext Mediadesign. Your data will be sent encrypted. The secure connection between your browser and our website guarantees that you are in contact with La Posada del Angel and MoveNext Mediadesign and not with someone else. You can see whether the browser has established a secure connection to the icon, usually a closed padlock.

Personal data we process
La Posada del Angel processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. An overview of the personal data that we process: first name / sure name / gender / nationality / day of birth / ID number / ID date of issue / address / e-mail and credit card details if the reservation is made via booking websites or on special request.

Sharing personal data with third parties
La Posada del Angel provides exclusively to third parties to comply with a legal obligation and at the request of the guest for the purchase of admission tickets. La Posada del Angel is obliged under Spanish law to register its guests with the Guardia Civil. By signing the guest registration form at check-in you give us permission for this. La Posada del Angel is obliged for the Spanish Tax Authorities to make an invoice for services rendered, on which personal data have been processed.

How long we store personal data
At La Posada del Angel, personal data are stored infinitely, to simplify the processing of your reservation upon return, and at least as long as necessary to comply with the legal obligation. You agree with this when entering into a reservation.

How we protect personal data
La Posada del Angel takes the security and protection of personal data seriously. Personal data are transmitted encrypted via secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) and stored digitally in a secure environment of MoveNext Mediadesign Software. Access to personal data requires the use of a user name and password and for credit card detail a two-step verification. Personal data in writing will be kept in a secured environment for as long as necessary to comply with legal obligations. Our website is hosted by an SSL certified and TLS1.2 encrypted server. Our mail traffic goes via an SMTP module via secure TLS1.2 connection.

Use of cookies

Cookies are small information files that are stored on the hard disk of your computer. To improve your online experience, we use cookies on our website so that you can log in to our website automatically. We use Google’s cookies to analyze activities on our website and to improve our pages. With this information we also see how you use our website and which pages you find interesting. After your permission, we place cookies from social media partners for social media and advertising purposes.

Right to access, rectification and deletion

You have the right to access, rectify or delete your personal data. You can send a request for access, rectification, deletion or withdrawal of your permission to info@laposadadelangel.net. La Posada del Angel will respond as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks on your request. Is it about data from a child. Then, until the child is 16, the parent (s) or legal representative can make a request. La Posada del Angel is obliged to perform an identification of the applicant to prevent unauthorized use of personal data.

You also have the option of submitting a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), when you think that La Posada del Angel does not comply with the European Directive of 25 May 2018.

Commercial mail
According to the LSSICE, La Posada del Angel does not perform SPAM practices, therefore, it does not send commercial e-mails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms of the Web Page, the user has the possibility of giving his express consent to receive our bulletin e-mails, independently of the commercial information punctually requested.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to track visitors on our website and to get reports about how visitors use the website. We accepted the data processing agreement from Google. We don’t allow Google to use information obtained by Analytics for other Google services, and we anonymise the IP adresses.

Legislation
For all purposes, the relations between La Posada del Angel and the users of its (telematic) services, present on this website, are subject to the Spanish legislation and jurisdiction to which the parties expressly submit, being competent for the resolution of all disputes arising or related to their use the Courts of Málaga.

Changes in this privacy statement
La Posada del Angel reserves the right to modify the current privacy statement in order to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence.

This privacy statement was last amended on 01 June 2019.